2018 House Race: West Virginia District: WV-02 ( Talley Sergent v Alex Mooney )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 01/27/2018
Primaries: 05/08/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Talley Sergent
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Talley Sergent (Share of Vote: 62.3% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Aaron Scheinberg (Share of Vote: 37.7% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Alex Mooney
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Alex Mooney (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1532" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District WV-02 Data Card
WV-02 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.5% Male
50.5% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity91% White
4% African American
3% Two or More
92.3% White/Caucasian
3.6% Black/African American
1.7% Two or More Races
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home2.8%2.5%21.1%
High School Grad Rate86.1%86.0%87.5%
College Grad Rate21.5%20.8%31.3%
Per Capita Income$26,713$24,769$31,128
Median Age42.642.337.9
Population622,8501831102325.7 mil
Square Miles8,019.8024041.23,796,742
Population per SqMi177.70176.2185.8
People per Household2.52.52.7
Foreign Born2.3%1.7%13.5%
Veteran9.8%9.5%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.6%12.6%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
WV-02 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201629.465.8-36.4
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201238.060.0-22
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200843.954.7-10.8

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201641.858.2-16.4
201443.947.1-3.2
201230.269.8-39.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2
Other Races in West Virginia