2018 House Race: Washington District: WA-07 ( Pramila Jayapal v Craig Keller )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
This state conducts
JUNGLE PRIMARIES
 
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 05/18/2018
Primaries: 08/07/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Pramila Jayapal
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Craig Keller
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1519" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District WA-07 Data Card
WA-07 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female50% Male
50% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity69% White
12% Asian
8% Hispanic
6% Two or More
4% African American
69.5% White/Caucasian
10.5% White/Hispanic
8.6% Asian
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home19.9%19.3%21.1%
High School Grad Rate94.8%90.8%87.5%
College Grad Rate61.0%35.1%31.3%
Per Capita Income$54,859$35,284$31,128
Median Age36.637.737.9
Population766,2217288000325.7 mil
Square Miles144.0066456.13,796,742
Population per SqMi15,319.801109.7185.8
People per Household2.22.62.7
Foreign Born17.6%14.0%13.5%
Veteran5.4%9.6%7.4%
Geographic Mobility20.4%17.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
WA-07 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201682.112.2+69.9
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201279.218.1+61.1
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200880.418.0+62.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
2016100.00.0+100
201481.019.0+62
201279.720.3+59.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2