2018 House Race: Virginia District: VA-09 ( Anthony Flaccavento v Morgan Griffith )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/29/2018
Primaries: 06/12/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Anthony Flaccavento
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Anthony Flaccavento (Share of Vote: 78.76% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Justin Santopietro (Share of Vote: 21.24% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Morgan Griffith
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Morgan Griffith (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1509" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District VA-09 Data Card
VA-09 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.2% Male
50.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity90% White
5% African American
2% Hispanic
62.4% White/Caucasian
19.8% Black/African American
7.6% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home4.1%15.4%21.1%
High School Grad Rate83.6%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate20.4%38.1%31.3%
Per Capita Income$24,290$36,206$31,128
Median Age43.038.237.9
Population707,0128411808325.7 mil
Square Miles9,114.0039491.73,796,742
Population per SqMi177.601213185.8
People per Household2.42.62.7
Foreign Born2.6%12.3%13.5%
Veteran7.7%10.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility14.2%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
VA-09 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201627.368.8-41.5
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201234.963.1-28.2
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200840.258.4-18.2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201628.368.6-40.3
20140.072.1-72.1
201238.661.4-22.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2