2018 House Race: Virginia District: VA-06 ( Jennifer Lewis v Ben Cline )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/29/2018
Primaries: 06/12/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Jennifer Lewis
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Jennifer Lewis (Share of Vote: 47.30% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Sergio Coppola (Share of Vote: 6.70% )
Charlotte Moore (Share of Vote: 18.61% )
Peter Volosin (Share of Vote: 27.39% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
WINNER: Ben Cline (Share of Vote: Appointed by Committee)
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Mike Desjadon
Cynthia Dunbar
Chaz Haywood
Ed Justo
Kathryn Lewis
Elliot Pope
Douglas Wright


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1506" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District VA-06 Data Card
VA-06 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female49.2% Male
50.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity79% White
11% African American
5% Hispanic
62.4% White/Caucasian
19.8% Black/African American
7.6% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home7.2%15.4%21.1%
High School Grad Rate87.2%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate26.6%38.1%31.3%
Per Capita Income$27,250$36,206$31,128
Median Age40.338.237.9
Population754,8598411808325.7 mil
Square Miles5,929.8039491.73,796,742
Population per SqMi1127.301213185.8
People per Household2.52.62.7
Foreign Born5.1%12.3%13.5%
Veteran8.1%10.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.4%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
VA-06 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201634.959.7-24.8
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201239.558.8-19.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200842.057.0-15

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201633.166.6-33.5
20140.074.5-74.5
201234.665.4-30.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2