2018 House Race: Virginia District: VA-05 ( Leslie Cockburn v Denver Riggleman )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Lean Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/29/2018
Primaries: 06/12/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Leslie Cockburn
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Leslie Cockburn (Share of Vote: Appointed by committee)
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Benjamin Cullop
Roger Huffstetler
Andrew Sneathern


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Denver Riggleman
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Denver Riggleman (Share of Vote: Appointed by committee )


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Lean RepLean RepLean RepLikely RepToss Up
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1505" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District VA-05 Data Card
VA-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.2% Male
50.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity73% White
20% African American
3% Hispanic
62.4% White/Caucasian
19.8% Black/African American
7.6% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home5.5%15.4%21.1%
High School Grad Rate86.0%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate27.9%38.1%31.3%
Per Capita Income$28,754$36,206$31,128
Median Age42.738.237.9
Population735,1788411808325.7 mil
Square Miles10,030.2039491.73,796,742
Population per SqMi173.301213185.8
People per Household2.52.62.7
Foreign Born4.1%12.3%13.5%
Veteran9.0%10.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility13.3%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
VA-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201642.353.4-11.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.952.5-6.6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200848.051.1-3.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201641.658.2-16.6
201435.960.9-25
201243.656.4-12.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2