2018 House Race: Virginia District: VA-03 ( Bobby Scott v TBD )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/29/2018
Primaries: 06/12/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Bobby Scott
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Bobby Scott (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


REP CANDIDATE TBD

No Registered Candidates
Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1503" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District VA-03 Data Card
VA-03 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female49.2% Male
50.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity45% African American
42% White
6% Hispanic
4% Two or More
62.4% White/Caucasian
19.8% Black/African American
7.6% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home8.0%15.4%21.1%
High School Grad Rate88.8%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate26.2%38.1%31.3%
Per Capita Income$27,901$36,206$31,128
Median Age34.438.237.9
Population739,1698411808325.7 mil
Square Miles947.3039491.73,796,742
Population per SqMi1780.301213185.8
People per Household2.52.62.7
Foreign Born5.1%12.3%13.5%
Veteran15.1%10.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility18.0%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
VA-03 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201663.631.9+31.7
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201267.631.3+36.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200866.832.6+34.2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201666.733.1+33.6
2014RedrawnRedrawnN/A
2012RedrawnRedrawnN/A

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2