2018 House Race: Texas District: TX-09 ( Al Green v TBD )

CURRENT STATUS: Primaries Concluded

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 12/11/2017
Primaries: 03/06/2018
Runoffs: 05/22/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Pending Results


REP CANDIDATE TBD

Pending Results
Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1469" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District TX-09 Data Card
TX-09 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female49.6% Male
50.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity39% Hispanic
37% African American
13% Asian
11% White
42.6% White/Caucasian
36.8% White/Hispanic
12.6% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home49.7%35.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate79.5%82.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate23.8%28.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$20,788$28,714$31,128
Median Age32.034.537.9
Population793,92327862596325.7 mil
Square Miles165.702612503,796,742
Population per SqMi14,791.201106.7185.8
People per Household3.02.92.7
Foreign Born34.8%17.0%13.5%
Veteran4.5%7.1%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.6%15.9%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
TX-09 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201679.318.0+61.3
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201278.021.1+56.9
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200876.223.4+52.8

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201680.619.4+61.2
201490.80.0+90.8
201279.920.1+59.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2
Other Races in Texas
SortRaceCurrent Status
SortRaceCurrent Status
Senate Race: Texas (O'Rourke v Cruz)Strong Rep
Gubernatorial Race: Texas (TBD v Abbott)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-01 (McKellar v Gohmert)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-02 (Litton v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-03 (TBD v Taylor)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-04 (Krantz v Ratcliffe)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-05 (Wood v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-06 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-07 (TBD v Culberson)Tilt Rep
House Race: TX-08 (David v Brady)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-09 (Green v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-10 (TBD v McCaul)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-11 (Leeder v Conaway)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-12 (Adia v Granger)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-13 (Sagan v Thornberry)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-14 (Bell v Weber)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-15 (Gonzalez v Westley)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-16 (Escobar v Seeberger)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-17 (Kennedy v Flores)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-18 (Lee v Pate)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-19 (Levario v Arrington)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-20 (Castro v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-21 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-22 (TBD v Olson)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-23 (TBD v Hurd)Tilt Rep
House Race: TX-24 (Mcdowell v Marchant)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-25 (TBD v Williams)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-26 (Fagan v Burgess)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-27 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-28 (Cuellar v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-29 (Garcia v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-30 (Johnson v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-31 (TBD v Carter)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-32 (TBD v Sessions)Lean Rep
House Race: TX-33 (Veasey v Billups)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-34 (Vela v Gonzalez)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-35 (Doggett v Smalling)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-36 (Steele v Babin)Strong Rep