2018 House Race: Texas District: TX-06 ( Jana Lynne Sanchez v Ronald Wright )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 12/11/2017
Primaries: 03/06/2018
Runoffs: 05/22/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Jana Lynne Sanchez
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Jana Lynne Sanchez (Share of Vote: 53.12% )
RUNOFF CANDIDATE
Ms. Ruby Faye Woolridge
Share of Vote: 46.88%
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
John Duncan
Levii Shocklee II
Justin Snider
Ms. Ruby Faye Woolridge (Share of Vote: 46.88% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Ronald Wright
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Ronald Wright (Share of Vote: 52.17% )
RUNOFF CANDIDATE
Jake Ellzey
Share of Vote: 47.83%
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Ken Cope
Shawn Dandridge
Thomas Dillingham
Shannon Dubberly
Deborah Gangliardi
Kevin Harrison
Mel Hassell
Mark Mitchell
Troy Ratterree


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1466" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District TX-06 Data Card
TX-06 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.6% Male
50.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity50% White
22% Hispanic
20% African American
5% Asian
42.6% White/Caucasian
36.8% White/Hispanic
12.6% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home22.2%35.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate88.2%82.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate28.8%28.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$29,087$28,714$31,128
Median Age35.234.537.9
Population770,25527862596325.7 mil
Square Miles2,148.602612503,796,742
Population per SqMi1358.501106.7185.8
People per Household2.92.92.7
Foreign Born13.5%17.0%13.5%
Veteran7.1%7.1%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.8%15.9%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
TX-06 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201641.954.2-12.3
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201240.857.9-17.1
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200842.357.1-14.8

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201639.058.3-19.3
201436.461.1-24.7
201240.359.7-19.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2
Other Races in Texas
SortRaceCurrent Status
SortRaceCurrent Status
Senate Race: Texas (O'Rourke v Cruz)Strong Rep
Gubernatorial Race: Texas (TBD v Abbott)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-01 (McKellar v Gohmert)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-02 (Litton v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-03 (TBD v Taylor)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-04 (Krantz v Ratcliffe)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-05 (Wood v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-06 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-07 (TBD v Culberson)Tilt Rep
House Race: TX-08 (David v Brady)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-09 (Green v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-10 (TBD v McCaul)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-11 (Leeder v Conaway)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-12 (Adia v Granger)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-13 (Sagan v Thornberry)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-14 (Bell v Weber)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-15 (Gonzalez v Westley)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-16 (Escobar v Seeberger)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-17 (Kennedy v Flores)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-18 (Lee v Pate)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-19 (Levario v Arrington)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-20 (Castro v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-21 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-22 (TBD v Olson)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-23 (TBD v Hurd)Tilt Rep
House Race: TX-24 (Mcdowell v Marchant)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-25 (TBD v Williams)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-26 (Fagan v Burgess)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-27 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-28 (Cuellar v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-29 (Garcia v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-30 (Johnson v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-31 (TBD v Carter)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-32 (TBD v Sessions)Lean Rep
House Race: TX-33 (Veasey v Billups)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-34 (Vela v Gonzalez)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-35 (Doggett v Smalling)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-36 (Steele v Babin)Strong Rep