2018 House Race: Texas District: TX-05 ( Dan Wood v Lance Gooden )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 12/11/2017
Primaries: 03/06/2018
Runoffs: 05/22/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Dan Wood Jr.
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Dan Wood Jr. (Share of Vote: Unopposed )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Lance Gooden
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Lance Gooden (Share of Vote: 53.14% )
RUNOFF CANDIDATE
Bunni Pounds
Share of Vote: 46.86%
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Danny Campbell
Sam Deen
Charles Lingerfelt
Kenneth Sheets
David Williams
Jason Wright


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1465" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
Bottom Line

Ballotpedia has identified this as a key Republican primary to watch. It identified 15 U.S. Senate primaries, 38 U.S. House primaries, and 9 primaries for state executive offices. See the full story here.

2018 District TX-05 Data Card
TX-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.6% Male
50.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity52% White
29% Hispanic
15% African American
42.6% White/Caucasian
36.8% White/Hispanic
12.6% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home25.8%35.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate79.7%82.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate21.1%28.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$24,307$28,714$31,128
Median Age35.634.537.9
Population764,45627862596325.7 mil
Square Miles5,044.202612503,796,742
Population per SqMi1151.601106.7185.8
People per Household2.92.92.7
Foreign Born15.4%17.0%13.5%
Veteran7.0%7.1%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.9%15.9%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
TX-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201634.362.7-28.4
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201234.464.5-30.1
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200837.461.9-24.5

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20160.080.6-80.6
20140.085.4-85.4
201234.066.0-32

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2
Other Races in Texas
SortRaceCurrent Status
SortRaceCurrent Status
Senate Race: Texas (O'Rourke v Cruz)Strong Rep
Gubernatorial Race: Texas (TBD v Abbott)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-01 (McKellar v Gohmert)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-02 (Litton v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-03 (TBD v Taylor)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-04 (Krantz v Ratcliffe)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-05 (Wood v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-06 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-07 (TBD v Culberson)Tilt Rep
House Race: TX-08 (David v Brady)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-09 (Green v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-10 (TBD v McCaul)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-11 (Leeder v Conaway)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-12 (Adia v Granger)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-13 (Sagan v Thornberry)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-14 (Bell v Weber)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-15 (Gonzalez v Westley)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-16 (Escobar v Seeberger)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-17 (Kennedy v Flores)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-18 (Lee v Pate)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-19 (Levario v Arrington)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-20 (Castro v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-21 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-22 (TBD v Olson)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-23 (TBD v Hurd)Tilt Rep
House Race: TX-24 (Mcdowell v Marchant)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-25 (TBD v Williams)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-26 (Fagan v Burgess)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-27 (TBD v TBD)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-28 (Cuellar v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-29 (Garcia v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-30 (Johnson v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-31 (TBD v Carter)Strong Rep
House Race: TX-32 (TBD v Sessions)Lean Rep
House Race: TX-33 (Veasey v Billups)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-34 (Vela v Gonzalez)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-35 (Doggett v Smalling)Strong Dem
House Race: TX-36 (Steele v Babin)Strong Rep