2018 House Race: Oregon District: OR-05 ( Kurt Schrader v Mark Callahan )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-03-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/06/2018
Primaries: 05/15/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Kurt Schrader
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Kurt Schrader (Share of Vote: 87.01% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Peter Wright (Share of Vote: 12.99% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Mark Callahan
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Mark Callahan (Share of Vote: 62.57% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Joey Nations (Share of Vote: 20.61% )
Robert Reynolds (Share of Vote: 16.83%)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemLikely Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1423" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District OR-05 Data Card
OR-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.5% Male
50.5% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity75% White
16% Hispanic
3% Asian
3% Two or More
76.4% White/Caucasian
12.4 White/Hispanic
4.5% Asian
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home17.4%15.1%21.1%
High School Grad Rate89.9%90.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate30.0%32.7%31.3%
Per Capita Income$30,917$30,882$31,128
Median Age39.539.237.9
Population822,0714093465325.7 mil
Square Miles5,188.6095988.33,796,742
Population per SqMi1158.40142.6185.8
People per Household2.72.62.7
Foreign Born9.5%9.6%13.5%
Veteran9.0%9.2%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.6%18.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
OR-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.344.1+4.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201250.547.1+3.4
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200853.044.2+8.8

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201653.543.0+10.5
201453.739.3+14.4
201256.044.0+12

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2