2018 House Race: Ohio District: OH-16 ( TBD v TBD )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending Primaries

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 04-16-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/07/2018
Primaries: 05/08/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

DEM CANDIDATE TBD

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Mark Dent
Aaron Godfrey
Grant Goodrich
T.J. Mulloy
Susan Palmer
John Wilson


REP CANDIDATE TBD

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Anthony Gonzalez
Michael Grusenmeyer
Christina Hagan


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepLikely RepLikely RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1413" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District OH-16 Data Card
OH-16 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.0% Male
51.0% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity92% White
2% African American
2% Hispanic
79.5% White/Caucasian
12.8% Black/African American
3.0% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home8.7%6.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate93.5%90.0%87.5%
College Grad Rate33.3%27.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$33,452$29,164$31,128
Median Age42.939.337.9
Population727,60011614373325.7 mil
Square Miles1,205.4040861.83,796,742
Population per SqMi1603.601284.2185.8
People per Household2.52.42.7
Foreign Born5.4%4.4%13.5%
Veteran7.7%8.1%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.6%15.0%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
OH-16 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201639.556.1-16.6
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.253.4-8.2
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200847.251.3-4.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201634.765.3-30.6
201436.363.7-27.4
201248.052.0-4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2