2018 House Race: Ohio District: OH-16 ( Susan Moran Palmer v Anthony Gonzalez )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 07-09-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/07/2018
Primaries: 05/08/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Susan Moran Palmer
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Mark Dent (Share of Vote: 9.41% )
Aaron Godfrey (Share of Vote: 7.87% )
Grant Goodrich (Share of Vote: 28.03% )
T.J. Mulloy
John Wilson (Share of Vote: 4.47% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Anthony Gonzalez
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Anthony Gonzalez (Share of Vote: 53.06% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Michael Grusenmeyer (Share of Vote: 6.15%)
Christina Hagan (Share of Vote: 40.79% )


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="1" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District OH-16 Data Card
OH-16 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.0% Male
51.0% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity92% White
2% African American
2% Hispanic
79.5% White/Caucasian
12.8% Black/African American
3.0% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home8.7%6.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate93.5%90.0%87.5%
College Grad Rate33.3%27.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$33,452$29,164$31,128
Median Age42.939.337.9
Population727,60011614373325.7 mil
Square Miles1,205.4040861.83,796,742
Population per SqMi1603.601284.2185.8
People per Household2.52.42.7
Foreign Born5.4%4.4%13.5%
Veteran7.7%8.1%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.6%15.0%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
OH-16 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201639.556.1-16.6
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.253.4-8.2
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200847.251.3-4.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201634.765.3-30.6
201436.363.7-27.4
201248.052.0-4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2