2018 House Race: Ohio District: OH-06 ( Shawna Roberts v Bill Johnson )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/07/2018
Primaries: 05/08/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Shawna Roberts
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Shawna Roberts (Share of Vote: 74.46% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Werner Lange (Share of Vote: 25.54% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Bill Johnson
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Bill Johnson (Share of Vote: 84.12% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Robert Blazek (Share of Vote: 15.88%)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1403" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District OH-06 Data Card
OH-06 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.0% Male
51.0% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity94% White
3% African American
1% Hispanic
79.5% White/Caucasian
12.8% Black/African American
3.0% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home2.4%6.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate87.2%90.0%87.5%
College Grad Rate15.2%27.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$24,818$29,164$31,128
Median Age43.439.337.9
Population703,19011614373325.7 mil
Square Miles7,214.9040861.83,796,742
Population per SqMi197.501284.2185.8
People per Household2.52.42.7
Foreign Born1.1%4.4%13.5%
Veteran8.8%8.1%7.4%
Geographic Mobility11.3%15.0%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
OH-06 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201626.769.3-42.6
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201242.755.2-12.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200844.753.1-8.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201629.370.7-41.4
201438.658.2-19.6
201246.753.3-6.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2