2018 House Race: North Carolina District: NC-11 ( Phillip Price v Mark Meadows )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/28/2018
Primaries: 05/08/2018
Runoffs: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Mr. Phillip Price
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Mr. Phillip Price (Share of Vote: 40.60% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Scott Donaldson (Share of Vote: 28.25% )
Steve Woodsmall (Share of Vote: 31.15% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Mark Meadows
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Mark Meadows (Share of Vote: 86.36% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Chuck Archerd (Share of Vote: 13.64%)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1343" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NC-11 Data Card
NC-11 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.6 Male
51.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity87% White
6% Hispanic
3% African American
63.5% White/Caucasian
22.2% Black/African American
7.5% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home6.5%11.2%21.1%
High School Grad Rate85.6%87.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate24.0%30.4%31.3%
Per Capita Income$25,237$28,156$31,128
Median Age45.338.737.9
Population749,59710146788325.7 mil
Square Miles6,838.2048617.13,796,742
Population per SqMi1109.601208.7185.8
People per Household2.42.62.7
Foreign Born4.1%7.8%13.5%
Veteran9.1%8.6%7.4%
Geographic Mobility13.4%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NC-11 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201634.063.2-29.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201239.159.6-20.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200841.657.1-15.5

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201635.964.1-28.2
2014RedrawnRedrawnN/A
2012RedrawnRedrawnN/A

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2