2018 House Race: North Carolina District: NC-08 ( Frank McNeill v Richard Hudson )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Likely Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-03-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/28/2018
Primaries: 05/08/2018
Runoffs: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Frank McNeill
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Frank McNeill (Share of Vote: 56.11% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Scott Huffman (Share of Vote: 23.00% )
Marc Tiegel (Share of Vote: 20.88% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Richard Hudson Jr.
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Richard Hudson Jr. (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Likely RepLikely RepLikely RepStrong RepLikely Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1340" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NC-08 Data Card
NC-08 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.6 Male
51.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity61% White
23% African American
10% Hispanic
63.5% White/Caucasian
22.2% Black/African American
7.5% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home9.7%11.2%21.1%
High School Grad Rate89.3%87.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate26.5%30.4%31.3%
Per Capita Income$25,695$28,156$31,128
Median Age36.338.737.9
Population774,96710146788325.7 mil
Square Miles4,511.8048617.13,796,742
Population per SqMi1171.801208.7185.8
People per Household2.62.62.7
Foreign Born6.2%7.8%13.5%
Veteran13.8%8.6%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.9%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NC-08 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201641.156.1-15
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201244.454.7-10.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200845.454.0-8.6

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201641.258.8-17.6
2014RedrawnRedrawnN/A
2012RedrawnRedrawnN/A

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2