2018 House Race: New York District: NY-23 ( Tracy Mitrano v Tom Reed )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/12/2018
Primaries: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepLikely RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1393" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NY-23 Data Card
NY-23 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female48.6% Male
51.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity88% White
4% Hispanic
3% African American
55.8% White/Caucasian
17.7% Black/African American
14.1% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home7.0%31.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate89.6%86.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate26.1%35.7%31.3%
Per Capita Income$25,547$35,534$31,128
Median Age40.238.437.9
Population703,71719745289325.7 mil
Square Miles7,371.7047125.33,796,742
Population per SqMi195.501419185.8
People per Household2.42.72.7
Foreign Born4.5%23.0%13.5%
Veteran8.6%4.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility14.5%10.6%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NY-23 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201639.754.5-14.8
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201248.449.6-1.2
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200849.648.8+0.8

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201642.457.6-15.2
201438.361.7-23.4
201248.151.9-3.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2