2018 House Race: New York District: NY-15 ( Jose Serrano v Jason Gonzalez )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-03-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/12/2018
Primaries: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Jose Serrano
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Jason Gonzalez
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1385" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NY-15 Data Card
NY-15 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender53% Female48.6% Male
51.4% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity67% Hispanic
27% African American
3% White
55.8% White/Caucasian
17.7% Black/African American
14.1% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home67.1%31.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate65.5%86.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate12.4%35.7%31.3%
Per Capita Income$14,846$35,534$31,128
Median Age30.738.437.9
Population768,80119745289325.7 mil
Square Miles14.5047125.33,796,742
Population per SqMi152,959.701419185.8
People per Household3.02.72.7
Foreign Born38.2%23.0%13.5%
Veteran1.8%4.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility7.8%10.6%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NY-15 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201693.84.9+88.9
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201296.73.0+93.7
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200894.65.2+89.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201695.23.5+91.7
201497.10.0+97.1
201297.22.8+94.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2