2018 House Race: New Jersey District: NJ-09 ( Bill Pascrell v Eric Fisher )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/02/2018
Primaries: 06/05/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Bill Pascrell Jr.
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Bill Pascrell Jr. (Share of Vote: 85.65% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
William Henry (Share of Vote: 14.35%)


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Eric Fisher
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Eric Fisher (Share of Vote: Unopposed )


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1360" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NJ-09 Data Card
NJ-09 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female51.2% Male
48.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity39% White
38% Hispanic
12% Asian
9% African American
55.8% White/Caucasian
16.6% White/Hispanic
15.0% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home55.5%13.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate84.5%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate33.6%38.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$33,248$38,911$31,128
Median Age38.339.537.9
Population760,0058944469325.7 mil
Square Miles95.307354.63,796,742
Population per SqMi17,972.0011216.2185.8
People per Household2.92.72.7
Foreign Born38.4%22.5%13.5%
Veteran3.1%4.8%7.4%
Geographic Mobility8.9%10.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NJ-09 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201664.333.1+31.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201268.430.8+37.6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200864.035.2+28.8

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201669.728.0+41.7
201468.530.1+38.4
201274.725.3+49.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2