2018 House Race: New Jersey District: NJ-05 ( Josh Gottheimer v John McCann )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Likely Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/02/2018
Primaries: 06/05/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Josh Gottheimer
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Josh Gottheimer (Share of Vote: Unopposed )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
John McCann
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: John McCann (Share of Vote: 53.0%)
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Steven Lonegan (Share of Vote: 47.0% )


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Likely DemLikely DemLikely DemStrong DemLean Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1356" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NJ-05 Data Card
NJ-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female51.2% Male
48.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity68% White
14% Hispanic
11% Asian
5% African American
55.8% White/Caucasian
16.6% White/Hispanic
15.0% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home26.9%13.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate93.7%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate47.8%38.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$47,162$38,911$31,128
Median Age42.339.537.9
Population742,8658944469325.7 mil
Square Miles991.407354.63,796,742
Population per SqMi1749.3011216.2185.8
People per Household2.82.72.7
Foreign Born20.2%22.5%13.5%
Veteran4.7%4.8%7.4%
Geographic Mobility9.0%10.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NJ-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201647.748.8-1.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201247.950.9-3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200848.550.5-2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201651.146.7+4.4
201443.355.4-12.1
201243.756.3-12.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2