2018 House Race: New Jersey District: NJ-04 ( Josh Welle v Chris Smith )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/02/2018
Primaries: 06/05/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

WINNER: Josh Welle (Share of Vote: 57.16% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Jim Keady (Share of Vote: 42.84% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Chris Smith
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Chris Smith (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1355" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NJ-04 Data Card
NJ-04 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female51.2% Male
48.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity78% White
10% Hispanic
6% African American
4% Asian
55.8% White/Caucasian
16.6% White/Hispanic
15.0% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home17.1%13.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate0.9%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate39.6%38.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$40,874$38,911$31,128
Median Age41.339.537.9
Population732,1428944469325.7 mil
Square Miles691.907354.63,796,742
Population per SqMi11,058.1011216.2185.8
People per Household2.72.72.7
Foreign Born12.0%22.5%13.5%
Veteran6.4%4.8%7.4%
Geographic Mobility9.6%10.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NJ-04 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201641.055.8-14.8
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201244.754.2-9.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200845.353.6-8.3

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201633.563.7-30.2
201431.168.0-36.9
201235.664.4-28.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2