2018 House Race: New Jersey District: NJ-03 ( TBD v Tom MacArthur )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending Primaries

Race Status

Likely Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 04-16-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/02/2018
Primaries: 06/05/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

DEM CANDIDATE TBD

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Andy Kim
Frederick Lavergne


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Tom MacArthur
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

CURRENT CHALLENGERS


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Likely RepLean RepLikely RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1354" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NJ-03 Data Card
NJ-03 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female51.2% Male
48.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity75% White
10% African American
8% Hispanic
4% Asian
55.8% White/Caucasian
16.6% White/Hispanic
15.0% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home12.1%13.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate92.8%89.3%87.5%
College Grad Rate33.9%38.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$37,886$38,911$31,128
Median Age43.339.537.9
Population739,6968944469325.7 mil
Square Miles899.707354.63,796,742
Population per SqMi1822.2011216.2185.8
People per Household2.62.72.7
Foreign Born9.1%22.5%13.5%
Veteran8.4%4.8%7.4%
Geographic Mobility10.3%10.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NJ-03 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201645.251.4-6.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.847.2+4.6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200851.147.7+3.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201638.959.3-20.4
201444.454.0-9.6
201245.554.5-9

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2