2018 House Race: Nevada District: NV-04 ( Steven Horsford v Cresent Hardy )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Likely Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 07-09-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/16/2018
Primaries: 06/12/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Steven Horsford
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Steven Horsford (Share of Vote: 61.72% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
John Anzalone (Share of Vote: 5.80% )
Pat Spearman (Share of Vote: 15.25% )
Allison Stephens (Share of Vote: 6.02% )
Amy Vilela (Share of Vote: 9.21% )
Sid Zeller (Share of Vote: 2.00% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Cresent Hardy
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Cresent Hardy (Share of Vote: 47.42% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
David Gibbs (Share of Vote: 18.96% )
Jeff Miller (Share of Vote: 7.95% )
Mike Monroe (Share of Vote: 3.02%)
Bill Townsend (Share of Vote: 11.38% )
Kenneth Wegner (Share of Vote: 11.27% )


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Likely DemLikely DemLean DemLikely DemLean Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="1" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District NV-04 Data Card
NV-04 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female50.1% Male
49.9% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity46% White
29% Hispanic
15% African American
5% Asian
49.9% White/Caucasian
25.2% White/Hispanic
9.6% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home27.7%30.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate84.6%86.1%87.5%
College Grad Rate20.4%23.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$25,669$28,117$31,128
Median Age37.037.937.9
Population724,0402940058325.7 mil
Square Miles50,997.50109781.23,796,742
Population per SqMi114.20126.8185.8
People per Household2.92.82.7
Foreign Born16.6%20.0%13.5%
Veteran10.7%9.2%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.9%17.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NV-04 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201649.544.6+4.9
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201254.443.7+10.7
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200856.441.4+15

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201648.544.5+4
201445.848.5-2.7
201254.345.7+8.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2