2018 House Race: Nebraska District: NE-02 ( Kara Eastman v Don Bacon )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Lean Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/01/2018
Primaries: 05/15/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Kara Eastman
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Kara Eastman (Share of Vote: 54.1% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Brad Ashford (Share of Vote: 48.6% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
WINNER: Don Bacon (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Lean RepLean RepLean RepLean RepLean Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1348" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
Bottom Line

Democrat Brad Ashford won this District in 2014 but lost his re-election bid in 2016. He’s hoping to get another shot this year, but he’s facing a  Kara Eastman in a primary. Eastman is establishing herself as a more progressive candidate. Perhaps in response, Ashford recently stepped back from his earlier opposition to gun control.

For Democrats, the choice between centrist and progressive candidates in states like Nebraska may impact their hopes for regaining control of the House.

Ballotpedia has identified this Omaha race as a key Democratic primary to watch. They named 3 senate primaries, 34 house primaries, and 11 state executive primaries. See the full story here.

2018 District NE-02 Data Card
NE-02 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.8% Male
50.2% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity73% White
11% Hispanic
10% African American
79.6% White/Caucasian
9.3% White/Hispanic
5.0% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home13.0%10.8%21.1%
High School Grad Rate90.7%90.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate39.2%31.4%31.3%
Per Capita Income$32,626$29,910$31,128
Median Age34.836.337.9
Population661,1421907116325.7 mil
Square Miles509.8076823.73,796,742
Population per SqMi11,296.90124.8185.8
People per Household2.62.52.7
Foreign Born8.6%7.0%13.5%
Veteran8.4%8.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.5%16.5%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
NE-02 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201646.048.2-2.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.752.8-7.1
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200849.848.6+1.2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201647.748.9-1.2
201449.045.7+3.3
201249.250.8-1.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2