2018 House Race: Minnesota District: MN-08 ( Joe Radinovich v Pete Stauber )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Toss Up
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 06/05/2018
Primaries: 08/14/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Pete Stauber
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Toss UpToss UpToss UpToss UpToss Up
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1319" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
Bottom Line

The retirement of 74-year-oldĀ Minnesota Representative Rick Nolan boosted GOP hopes for picking up the seat. The district narrowly voted for Barack Obama in both 2008 and 2012, but preferred Donald Trump over Hillary Clinton by a 15-point margin.

Four of Minnesota’s eight Congressional Districts start the fall campaign season in toss-up status. It is the most competitive state in the nation. Minnesota’s 8th District is one of only two Democratic held seats to be rated a Toss-up in late August. The other is Minnesota 1. Every other Democratic seat is at least tilting in the Democrat’s favor.

2018 District MN-08 Data Card
MN-08 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Male49.8% Male
50.2% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity92% White
3% Native
2% Hispanic
80.6% White/Caucasian
6.2% Black/African American
4.9% Asian
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home3.4%11.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate93.3%92.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate23.0%34.8%31.3%
Per Capita Income$28,609$34,515$31,128
Median Age43.437.937.9
Population662,3545519952325.7 mil
Square Miles27,907.5079628.23,796,742
Population per SqMi123.70169.3185.8
People per Household2.42.52.7
Foreign Born1.8%8.2%13.5%
Veteran9.9%7.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.7%14.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MN-08 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201638.654.2-15.6
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.746.2+5.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200853.144.5+8.6

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201650.249.6+0.6
201448.547.1+1.4
201254.545.5+9

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2