2018 House Race: Minnesota District: MN-05 ( Ilhan Omar v Jennifer Zielinski )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 06/05/2018
Primaries: 08/14/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Jamal Abdulahi


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Jennifer Zielinski
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Christopher Chamberlin


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1316" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District MN-05 Data Card
MN-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.8% Male
50.2% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity64% White
16% African American
9% Hispanic
6% Asian
80.6% White/Caucasian
6.2% Black/African American
4.9% Asian
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home20.0%11.0%21.1%
High School Grad Rate91.2%92.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate44.5%34.8%31.3%
Per Capita Income$35,517$34,515$31,128
Median Age34.037.937.9
Population708,0825519952325.7 mil
Square Miles135.7079628.23,796,742
Population per SqMi15,217.30169.3185.8
People per Household2.32.52.7
Foreign Born14.9%8.2%13.5%
Veteran5.2%7.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility20.3%14.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MN-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201673.718.5+55.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201273.524.0+49.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200873.424.5+48.9

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201669.122.3+46.8
201470.824.0+46.8
201274.725.3+49.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2