2018 House Race: Michigan District: MI-10 ( Kimberly Bizon v Paul Mitchell )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/24/2018
Primaries: 08/07/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Kimberly Bizon
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Paul Mitchell III
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1307" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District MI-10 Data Card
MI-10 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.2% Male
50.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity91% White
3% Hispanic
2% African American
75.4% White/Caucasian
14.2% Black/African American
4.2% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home8.2%9.2%21.1%
High School Grad Rate90.7%90.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate23.0%28.3%31.3%
Per Capita Income$31,019$29,128$31,128
Median Age43.639.737.9
Population714,8029928300325.7 mil
Square Miles4,142.1056546.93,796,742
Population per SqMi1172.601175.6185.8
People per Household2.52.52.7
Foreign Born5.8%6.7%13.5%
Veteran8.4%7.2%7.4%
Geographic Mobility11.9%14.8%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MI-10 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201631.663.8-32.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201243.755.3-11.6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200848.050.0-2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201632.363.1-30.8
201429.468.7-39.3
201230.269.8-39.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2