2018 House Race: Michigan District: MI-03 ( Cathy Albro v Justin Amash )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 04/24/2018
Primaries: 08/07/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Cathy Albro
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Fred Wooden


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Justin Amash
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Joe Farrington


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1300" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District MI-03 Data Card
MI-03 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.2% Male
50.8% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity80% White
8% African American
7% Hispanic
75.4% White/Caucasian
14.2% Black/African American
4.2% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home7.9%9.2%21.1%
High School Grad Rate90.8%90.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate31.4%28.3%31.3%
Per Capita Income$29,188$29,128$31,128
Median Age37.239.737.9
Population733,6189928300325.7 mil
Square Miles2,629.5056546.93,796,742
Population per SqMi1279.001175.6185.8
People per Household2.62.52.7
Foreign Born5.4%6.7%13.5%
Veteran6.9%7.2%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.5%14.8%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MI-03 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201642.251.6-9.4
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.853.1-7.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200849.748.6+1.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201637.559.5-22
201439.057.9-18.9
201245.654.4-8.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2