2018 House Race: Massachusetts District: MA-09 ( Bill Keating v Peter Tedeschi )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-03-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 06/05/2018
Primaries: 09/04/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Bill Keating
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Bill Cimbrelo


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Peter Tedeschi
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1287" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District MA-09 Data Card
MA-09 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female48.5% Male
51.5% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity86% White
5% Hispanic
2% African American
73.0% White/Caucasian
8.8% White/Hispanic
8.6% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home13.7%22.5%21.1%
High School Grad Rate91.0%90.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate35.9%42.7%31.3%
Per Capita Income$37,633$39,771$31,128
Median Age45.539.537.9
Population740,0626811779325.7 mil
Square Miles1,215.907801.33,796,742
Population per SqMi1608.601873.2185.8
People per Household2.52.52.7
Foreign Born8.9%16.5%13.5%
Veteran8.2%5.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility9.6%13.0%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MA-09 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201652.541.8+10.7
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201255.543.1+12.4
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200857.840.6+17.2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201655.733.6+22.1
201454.945.0+9.9
201264.635.4+29.2

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2