2018 House Race: Massachusetts District: MA-06 ( Seth Moulton v Joseph Schneider )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-03-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 06/05/2018
Primaries: 09/04/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Seth Moulton
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Joseph Schneider
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1284" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District MA-06 Data Card
MA-06 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.5% Male
51.5% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity81% White
9% Hispanic
4% Asian
3% African American
73.0% White/Caucasian
8.8% White/Hispanic
8.6% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home17.0%22.5%21.1%
High School Grad Rate92.4%90.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate44.0%42.7%31.3%
Per Capita Income$42,372$39,771$31,128
Median Age42.839.537.9
Population766,3106811779325.7 mil
Square Miles526.807801.33,796,742
Population per SqMi11,454.701873.2185.8
People per Household2.62.52.7
Foreign Born13.2%16.5%13.5%
Veteran6.0%5.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility10.2%13.0%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MA-06 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201656.138.2+17.9
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201254.743.9+10.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200856.941.4+15.5

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201698.40.0+98.4
201455.041.1+13.9
201250.649.4+1.2

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2