2018 House Race: Maryland District: MD-03 ( John Sarbanes v Charles Anthony )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-03-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/27/2018
Primaries: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Mr. John Sarbanes
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Charles Anthony
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Rob Seyfferth


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1290" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District MD-03 Data Card
MD-03 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female48.4% Male
51.6% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity58% White
22% African American
9% Hispanic
8% Asian
51.5% White/Caucasian
30.7% Black/African American
7.8% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home20.7%17.2%21.1%
High School Grad Rate92.8%90.1%87.5%
College Grad Rate47.2%39.3%31.3%
Per Capita Income$43,726$38,662$31,128
Median Age38.238.537.9
Population764,1666016447325.7 mil
Square Miles304.509709.33,796,742
Population per SqMi12,509.901619.7185.8
People per Household2.62.72.7
Foreign Born16.3%15.3%13.5%
Veteran7.5%8.0%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.6%13.6%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
MD-03 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201662.932.1+30.8
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201260.737.1+23.6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200860.138.0+22.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201663.233.9+29.3
201459.540.3+19.2
201269.330.7+38.6

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2