2018 House Race: Louisiana District: LA-05 ( TBD v Ralph Abraham )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending Primaries

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
This state conducts
JUNGLE PRIMARIES
 
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 07/20/2018
Primaries: 11/06/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

DEM CANDIDATE TBD

Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Dr. Ralph Abraham Jr.
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

CURRENT CHALLENGERS


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1277" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District LA-05 Data Card
LA-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female48.9% Male
51.1 Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity61% White
34% African American
2% Hispanic
59.0% White/Caucasian
32.6% Black/African American
4.2% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home4.3%8.5%21.1%
High School Grad Rate80.9%84.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate16.8%23.4%31.3%
Per Capita Income$20,613$25,664$31,128
Median Age37.436.537.9
Population748,3064681666325.7 mil
Square Miles14,453.4043206.13,796,742
Population per SqMi151.801108.4185.8
People per Household2.62.72.7
Foreign Born1.6%4.1%13.5%
Veteran7.3%6.8%7.4%
Geographic Mobility13.2%13.6%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
LA-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201634.163.5-29.4
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201237.761.0-23.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200836.762.0-25.3

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20160.0100.0-100
201435.864.2-28.4
20120.0100.0-100

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2