2018 House Race: Kentucky District: KY-05 ( Kenneth Stepp v Hal Rogers )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 01/30/2018
Primaries: 05/22/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Kenneth Stepp
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Kenneth Stepp (Share of Vote: 58.69% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Scott Sykes (Share of Vote: 41.31% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
WINNER: Hal Rogers (Share of Vote: 84.17% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Gerardo Serrano (Share of Vote: 15.83%)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1271" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District KY-05 Data Card
KY-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.3% Male
50.7 Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity96% White
2% Hispanic
1% African American
85.0% White/Caucasian
8.3% Black/African American
3.0% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home1.6%5.1%21.1%
High School Grad Rate76.3%85.7%87.5%
College Grad Rate12.4%23.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$18,575$26,046$31,128
Median Age41.038.737.9
Population703,3154436974325.7 mil
Square Miles11,233.8039485.13,796,742
Population per SqMi162.601112.4185.8
People per Household2.52.52.7
Foreign Born0.9%3.5%13.5%
Veteran6.5%8.0%7.4%
Geographic Mobility0.1%15.7%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
KY-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201617.579.6-62.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201223.275.0-51.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200831.666.6-35

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20160.0100.0-100
201421.778.3-56.6
201222.177.9-55.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2