2018 House Race: Illinois District: IL-07 ( Danny Davis v Craig Cameron )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 12/04/2017
Primaries: 03/20/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Danny Davis
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Danny Davis (Share of Vote: 73.8% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Anthony Clark (Share of Vote: 26.2% )
Ahmed Salim


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Craig Cameron
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Craig Cameron (Share of Vote: 56.6% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Jeffrey Leef (Share of Vote: 43.4%)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1242" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District IL-07 Data Card
IL-07 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female49.1% Male
50.9% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity47% African American
27% White
17% Hispanic
7% Asian
61.7% White/Caucasian
15.5% White/Hispanic
14.7% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home20.9%22.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate86.2%88.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate40.7%34.0%31.3%
Per Capita Income$37,667$32,849$31,128
Median Age34.537.937.9
Population723,48112801539325.7 mil
Square Miles62.5055519.53,796,742
Population per SqMi111,571.301230.6185.8
People per Household2.42.62.7
Foreign Born13.8%13.9%13.5%
Veteran4.0%5.9%7.4%
Geographic Mobility17.9%13.1%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
IL-07 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201687.49.2+78.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201287.211.8+75.4
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200889.49.9+79.5

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201684.215.8+68.4
201485.114.9+70.2
201288.511.5+77

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2