2018 House Race: Illinois District: IL-05 ( Mike Quigley v Tom Hanson )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 12/04/2017
Primaries: 03/20/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Mike Quigley
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Mike Quigley (Share of Vote: 62.6% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Sameena Mustafa (Share of Vote: 23.9% )
Steve Schwartzberg (Share of Vote: 4.0% )
Benjamin Wolf (Share of Vote: 9.4% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
WINNER: Tom Hanson (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1240" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District IL-05 Data Card
IL-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female49.1% Male
50.9% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity69% White
19% Hispanic
7% Asian
61.7% White/Caucasian
15.5% White/Hispanic
14.7% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home34.0%22.7%21.1%
High School Grad Rate92.2%88.9%87.5%
College Grad Rate54.7%34.0%31.3%
Per Capita Income$48,869$32,849$31,128
Median Age35.037.937.9
Population723,37312801539325.7 mil
Square Miles95.8055519.53,796,742
Population per SqMi17,549.501230.6185.8
People per Household2.42.62.7
Foreign Born22.0%13.9%13.5%
Veteran3.4%5.9%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.9%13.1%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
IL-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201670.523.9+46.6
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201266.031.8+34.2
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200869.928.8+41.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201667.827.5+40.3
201463.230.6+32.6
201269.730.3+39.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2