2018 House Race: Georgia District: GA-14 ( Steven Foster v Tom Graves )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/09/2018
Primaries: 05/22/2018
Runoffs: 06/25/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Steven Foster
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1227" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District GA-14 Data Card
GA-14 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.7% Male
51.3% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity77% White
12% Hispanic
9% African American
53.4% White/Caucasian
32.0% Black/African American
7.8% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home10.9%13.6%21.1%
High School Grad Rate80.3%86.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate18.1%30.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$23,855$28,183$31,128
Median Age38.136.537.9
Population710,17610310371325.7 mil
Square Miles3,623.3057594.73,796,742
Population per SqMi1196.001179185.8
People per Household2.82.72.7
Foreign Born7.2%10.1%13.5%
Veteran7.9%8.3%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.5%6.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
GA-14 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201622.175.0-52.9
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201225.373.2-47.9
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200827.871.0-43.2

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20160.0100.0-100
20140.0100.0-100
201227.073.0-46

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2