2018 House Race: Georgia District: GA-09 ( TBD v Doug Collins )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/09/2018
Primaries: 05/22/2018
Runoffs: 06/25/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

DEM CANDIDATE TBD

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Dave Cooper (Share of Vote: 47.29% )
Josh McCall (Share of Vote: 52.71% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Doug Collins
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Doug Collins (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1222" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District GA-09 Data Card
GA-09 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.7% Male
51.3% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity77% White
12% Hispanic
7% African American
53.4% White/Caucasian
32.0% Black/African American
7.8% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home13.1%13.6%21.1%
High School Grad Rate80.8%86.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate21.6%30.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$23,963$28,183$31,128
Median Age40.836.537.9
Population736,07510310371325.7 mil
Square Miles5,211.0057594.73,796,742
Population per SqMi1141.301179185.8
People per Household2.82.72.7
Foreign Born7.7%10.1%13.5%
Veteran8.4%8.3%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.1%6.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
GA-09 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201619.377.8-58.5
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201220.578.1-57.6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200824.374.7-50.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20160.0100.0-100
201419.380.7-61.4
201223.876.2-52.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2