2018 House Race: Georgia District: GA-04 ( Hank Johnson v Joe Profit )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/09/2018
Primaries: 05/22/2018
Runoffs: 06/25/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Hank Johnson
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Hank Johnson (Share of Vote: 79.78% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Juan Parks (Share of Vote: 20.22% )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
WINNER: Joe Profit (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1217" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District GA-04 Data Card
GA-04 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender53% Female48.7% Male
51.3% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity59% African American
25% White
10% Hispanic
53.4% White/Caucasian
32.0% Black/African American
7.8% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home17.9%13.6%21.1%
High School Grad Rate86.9%86.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate29.9%30.5%31.3%
Per Capita Income$25,426$28,183$31,128
Median Age35.336.537.9
Population752,27310310371325.7 mil
Square Miles496.6057594.73,796,742
Population per SqMi11,514.701179185.8
People per Household2.82.72.7
Foreign Born16.0%10.1%13.5%
Veteran8.2%8.3%7.4%
Geographic Mobility0.2%6.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
GA-04 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201675.322.2+53.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201273.625.6+48
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200873.226.3+46.9

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201675.724.3+51.4
2014100.00.0+100
201273.626.4+47.2

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2