2018 House Race: Florida District: FL-26 ( Debbie Mucarsel-Powell v Carlos Curbelo )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Tilt Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 05/04/2018
Primaries: 08/28/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Ricky Junquera
Steven Machat
Steve Smith


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Mr. Carlos Curbelo
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Tilt RepLean RepToss UpTilt RepToss Up
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1212" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District FL-26 Data Card
FL-26 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender52% Female48.9% Male
51.1% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity70% Hispanic
17% White
10% African American
54.9% White/Caucasian
White/Hispanic 22.7
16.8% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home71.6%28.1%21.1%
High School Grad Rate83.6%87.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate27.2%28.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$22,747$28,621$31,128
Median Age38.442.137.9
Population788,81620612439325.7 mil
Square Miles2,098.6053631.23,796,742
Population per SqMi1375.901384.3185.8
People per Household3.42.72.7
Foreign Born47.8%20.6%13.5%
Veteran3.3%8.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility12.1%15.8%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
FL-26 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201656.840.5+16.3
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201255.443.9+11.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200851.547.9+3.6

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201641.253.0-11.8
2014RedrawnRedrawnN/A
2012RedrawnRedrawnN/A

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2