2018 House Race: Florida District: FL-19 ( David Holden v Francis Rooney )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 05/04/2018
Primaries: 08/28/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

David Holden
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Todd Traux


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Francis Rooney
BALLOTPEDIA Profile



Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1205" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District FL-19 Data Card
FL-19 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.9% Male
51.1% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity70% White
19% Hispanic
8% African American
54.9% White/Caucasian
White/Hispanic 22.7
16.8% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home21.7%28.1%21.1%
High School Grad Rate88.2%87.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate32.3%28.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$35,227$28,621$31,128
Median Age50.242.137.9
Population799,33220612439325.7 mil
Square Miles750.2053631.23,796,742
Population per SqMi11,065.401384.3185.8
People per Household2.62.72.7
Foreign Born16.9%20.6%13.5%
Veteran9.4%8.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility14.5%15.8%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
FL-19 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201637.559.6-22.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201238.760.5-21.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200842.356.8-14.5

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201634.165.9-31.8
201432.764.6-31.9
201236.663.4-26.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2