2018 House Race: Florida District: FL-04 ( TBD v John Rutherford )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending Primaries

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 07-09-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 05/04/2018
Primaries: 08/28/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

DEM CANDIDATE TBD

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Monica DePaul
Robq Ficker


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
John Rutherford
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

CURRENT CHALLENGERS


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="1" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District FL-04 Data Card
FL-04 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Female48.9% Male
51.1% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity76% White
9% African American
8% Hispanic
5% Asian
54.9% White/Caucasian
White/Hispanic 22.7
16.8% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home13.4%28.1%21.1%
High School Grad Rate93.5%87.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate39.2%28.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$36,749$28,621$31,128
Median Age39.842.137.9
Population778,62020612439325.7 mil
Square Miles1,876.4053631.23,796,742
Population per SqMi1415.001384.3185.8
People per Household2.62.72.7
Foreign Born9.4%20.6%13.5%
Veteran11.6%8.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.9%15.8%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
FL-04 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201634.162.1-28
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201232.866.1-33.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200834.864.2-29.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201627.670.2-42.6
2014RedrawnRedrawnN/A
2012RedrawnRedrawnN/A

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2