2018 House Race: Florida District: FL-03 ( TBD v Ted Yoho )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending Filing Date

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 04-16-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 05/04/2018
Primaries: 08/28/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

DEM CANDIDATE TBD

REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Dushyant Gosai
Yvonne Hinson
Tom Wells


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
CURRENT CHALLENGERS


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1189" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District FL-03 Data Card
FL-03 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female48.9% Male
51.1% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity69% White
15% African American
10% Hispanic
4% Asian
54.9% White/Caucasian
White/Hispanic 22.7
16.8% Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home10.6%28.1%21.1%
High School Grad Rate88.2%87.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate25.9%28.6%31.3%
Per Capita Income$24,072$28,621$31,128
Median Age37.842.137.9
Population732,08820612439325.7 mil
Square Miles7,306.7053631.23,796,742
Population per SqMi1100.201384.3185.8
People per Household2.72.72.7
Foreign Born7.8%20.6%13.5%
Veteran11.6%8.7%7.4%
Geographic Mobility18.2%15.8%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
FL-03 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201640.256.2-16
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201241.956.6-14.7
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200844.254.6-10.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201639.856.6-16.8
2014RedrawnRedrawnN/A
2012RedrawnRedrawnN/A

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2