2018 House Race: Colorado District: CO-07 ( Ed Perlmutter v Mark Barrington )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/20/2018
Primaries: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Ed Perlmutter
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Ed Perlmutter (Share of Vote: Unopposed )


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Mark Barrington
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Mark Barrington (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1180" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District CO-07 Data Card
CO-07 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female50.3% Male
49.7% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity63% White
30% Hispanic
3% Asian
68.6% White/Caucasian
18.9% White/Hispanic
4.5%Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home19.1%16.9%21.1%
High School Grad Rate87.9%91.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate32.5%39.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$32,226$34,542$31,128
Median Age35.936.737.9
Population789,7725540545325.7 mil
Square Miles342.20103640.83,796,742
Population per SqMi12,307.70153.5185.8
People per Household2.62.62.7
Foreign Born11.6%9.8%13.5%
Veteran7.3%8.9%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.0%18.5%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
CO-07 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201651.439.4+12
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201256.141.3+14.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200857.440.7+16.7

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201655.239.8+15.4
201455.144.9+10.2
201256.743.3+13.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2