2018 House Race: Colorado District: CO-05 ( Stephany Rose Spaulding v Doug Lamborn )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/20/2018
Primaries: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Stephany Rose Spaulding
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Stephany Rose Spaulding (Share of Vote: Unopposed )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Doug Lamborn
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Doug Lamborn (Share of Vote: 52.2%% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Darryl Glenn (Share of Vote: 20.4% )
Owen Hill (Share of Vote: 18.1% )
Bill Rhea (Share of Vote: 5.9% )
Tyler Stevens (Share of Vote: 3.5%)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1178" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District CO-05 Data Card
CO-05 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender51% Male50.3% Male
49.7% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity72% White
16% Hispanic
6% African American
68.6% White/Caucasian
18.9% White/Hispanic
4.5%Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home11.2%16.9%21.1%
High School Grad Rate94.2%91.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate37.0%39.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$30,613$34,542$31,128
Median Age35.536.737.9
Population786,9395540545325.7 mil
Square Miles7,265.80103640.83,796,742
Population per SqMi1108.30153.5185.8
People per Household2.62.62.7
Foreign Born6.5%9.8%13.5%
Veteran16.9%8.9%7.4%
Geographic Mobility21.3%18.5%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
CO-05 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201633.257.2-24
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201238.359.1-20.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200839.758.8-19.1

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201630.962.3-31.4
201440.259.8-19.6
20120.0100.0-100

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2