2018 House Race: Colorado District: CO-03 ( Diane Mitsch Bush v Scott Tipton )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Rep
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/20/2018
Primaries: 06/26/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

Ms. Diane Mitsch Bush
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Ms. Diane Mitsch Bush (Share of Vote: 64% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Karl Hanlon (Share of Vote: 27.8% )
Arn Menconi (Share of Vote: 8.3% )


Incumbent

Rep Incumbent

Republican Candidate
Mr. Scott Tipton
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Mr. Scott Tipton (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong RepLikely RepLikely RepStrong RepStrong Rep
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1176" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
Race Newsfeed

No items, feed is empty.

2018 District CO-03 Data Card
CO-03 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female50.3% Male
49.7% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity71% White
24% Hispanic
2% Two or More
68.6% White/Caucasian
18.9% White/Hispanic
4.5%Black/African American
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home14.4%16.9%21.1%
High School Grad Rate89.6%91.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate29.2%39.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$27,411$34,542$31,128
Median Age40.236.737.9
Population738,1195540545325.7 mil
Square Miles49,730.30103640.83,796,742
Population per SqMi114.80153.5185.8
People per Household2.52.62.7
Foreign Born6.0%9.8%13.5%
Veteran9.3%8.9%7.4%
Geographic Mobility16.6%18.5%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
CO-03 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201640.052.0-12
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.851.8-6
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200848.449.9-1.5

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201640.354.6-14.3
201435.758.0-22.3
201243.556.5-13

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2