2018 House Race: California District: CA-49 ( Mike Levin v Diane Harkey )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Lean Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Rep last updated: 08-06-2018
This state conducts
JUNGLE PRIMARIES
 
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 03/09/2018
Primaries: 06/05/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Candidate

WINNER: Mike Levin (Share of Vote: 17.1% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Douglas Applegate (Share of Vote: 13.2%)
Sara Jacobs (Share of Vote: 15.5% )
Paul Kerr


Rep Candidate

Republican Candidate
Diane Harkey
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Diane Harkey (Share of Vote: 25.5% )
REGISTERED CANDIDATES
Rocky Chavez
Kristin Gaspar
Brian Maryott
David Medway
Craig Nordal
Mike Schmitt
Joshua Schoonover


Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Lean DemLean DemLean DemToss UpLean Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1169" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District CA-49 Data Card
CA-49 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender50% Female49.7% Male
50.3% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity61% White
27% Hispanic
6% Asian
37.7% White/Caucasian
35.0% White/Hispanic
14.8% Asian
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home25.3%43.9%21.1%
High School Grad Rate90.3%82.4%87.5%
College Grad Rate44.0%32.9%31.3%
Per Capita Income$42,826$33,389$31,128
Median Age37.236.437.9
Population739,69739250017325.7 mil
Square Miles553.10155788.13,796,742
Population per SqMi11,337.301251.9185.8
People per Household2.83.02.7
Foreign Born17.9%27.2%13.5%
Veteran8.6%5.4%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.3%13.4%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
CA-49 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201650.743.2+7.5
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201245.752.2-6.5
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200850.749.3+1.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201649.750.3-0.6
201439.860.2-20.4
201241.858.2-16.4

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2
Other Races in California
SortRaceCurrent Status
SortRaceCurrent Status
Senate Race: California (Feinstein v TBD)Strong Dem
Gubernatorial Race: California (TBD v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-01 (TBD v LaMalfa)Strong Rep
House Race: CA-02 (Huffman v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-03 (Garamendi v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-04 (TBD v Mcclintock)Strong Rep
House Race: CA-05 (Thompson v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-06 (Matsui v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-07 (Bera v TBD)Likely Dem
House Race: CA-08 (TBD v Cook)Strong Rep
House Race: CA-09 (McNerney v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-10 (TBD v Denham)Tilt Rep
House Race: CA-11 (DeSaulnier v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-12 (Pelosi v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-13 (Lee v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-14 (Speier v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-15 (Swalwell v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-16 (Costa v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-17 (Khanna v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-18 (Eshoo v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-19 (Lofgren v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-20 (Panetta v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-21 (TBD v Valadao)Likely Rep
House Race: CA-22 (TBD v Nunes)Strong Rep
House Race: CA-23 (TBD v McCarthy)Strong Rep
House Race: CA-24 (Carbajal v TBD)Likely Dem
House Race: CA-25 (TBD v Knight)Tilt Rep
House Race: CA-26 (Brownley v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-27 (Chu v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-28 (Schiff v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-29 (Cardenas v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-30 (Sherman v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-31 (Aguilar v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-32 (Napolitano v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-33 (Lieu v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-34 (Gomez v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-35 (Torres v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-36 (Ruiz v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-37 (Bass v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-38 (Sanchez v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-39 (TBD v TBD)Tilt Dem
House Race: CA-40 (Roybal-Allard v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-41 (Takano v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-42 (TBD v Calvert)Strong Rep
House Race: CA-43 (Waters v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-44 (Barragan v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-45 (TBD v Walters)Lean Rep
House Race: CA-46 (Correa v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-47 (Lowenthal v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-48 (TBD v Rohrabacher)Toss Up
House Race: CA-49 (TBD v Issa)Tilt Dem
House Race: CA-50 (TBD v Hunter)Likely Rep
House Race: CA-51 (Vargas v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-52 (Peters v TBD)Strong Dem
House Race: CA-53 (Davis v TBD)Strong Dem