2018 House Race: Alabama District: AL-07 ( Terri Sewell v TBD )

CURRENT STATUS: Pending General Election

Race Status

Strong Dem
INCUMBENT PARTY: Dem last updated: 09-10-2018
Key Dates
Filing Deadline: 02/09/2018
Primaries: 06/05/2018
Runoffs: 07/17/2018
General Election: 11/06/2018

Race Status History
current week ↑ 

Democratic Candidate

Dem Incumbent

Incumbent
Terri Sewell
BALLOTPEDIA Profile

WINNER: Terri Sewell (Share of Vote: Unopposed)


REP CANDIDATE TBD

No Registered Candidates
Pundit Opinions

Average
CookSabatoInside ElectionsReal Clear Politics
Strong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong DemStrong Dem
   

Embed this table on your website...

									  
<div style="position: relative; height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-bottom: 52.5%;"><iframe src="https://scottrasmussen.com/?post_type=hrpundittable&amp;p=1107" scrolling="no" style="position: absolute; top:0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; border: 1px solid #cccccc;"></iframe></div>
										
Share this table on social media...
Current House Scoreboard
2018 District AL-07 Data Card
AL-07 Demographics
DemographicDistrictStateNation
Gender53% Female48.4% Male
51.6% Female
51% Female
Race/Ethnicity63% African American
32% White
3% Hispanic
65.8% White/Caucasian
26.8% Black/African American
3.5% White/Hispanic
61% White
18% Hispanic
12% Black
5% Asian
2% Two or More
1% Native
Language Other than Eng at Home3.9%5.2%21.1%
High School Grad Rate83.8%85.1%87.5%
College Grad Rate19.4%24.7%31.3%
Per Capita Income$20,732$25,810$31,128
Median Age36.539.037.9
Population665,6304863300325.7 mil
Square Miles10,156.1050646.23,796,742
Population per SqMi165.50196185.8
People per Household2.52.62.7
Foreign Born2.9%3.4%13.5%
Veteran7.4%8.8%7.4%
Geographic Mobility15.0%13.9%14.6%
Note: All area related stats do NOT include bodies of water.

Data Credits
District/State/National: www.censusreporter.org
State: www.census.gov
State/Miscellaneous: BALLOTPEDIA State Profile
AL-07 Voting History
Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201669.828.6+41.2
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201272.427.1+45.3
YearObamaMcCainMargin
200871.528.1+43.4

House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
201698.40.0+98.4
201498.40.0+98.4
201275.924.1+51.8

Show National Voting Statistics

National Presidential Voting Percentages
YearClintonTrumpMargin
201648.446.3+2.1
YearObamaRomneyMargin
201251.147.3+3.8
YearObamaMcCainMargin
20085345.7+7.3

National House Voting Percentages
YearDEMREPMargin
20164849.1-1.1
201445.751.4-5.7
201250.649.4+1.2